Your 5 favorite bands or solo artists in order, insert any info you wish relating to the bands |
Your 5 favorite bands or solo artists in order, insert any info you wish relating to the bands |
Feb 21 2010, 08:41 AM
Post
#1
|
|
Shovel Buster! Group: Members Posts: 51 Joined: 29-August 09 Member No.: 6,988 |
1. Grateful Dead - saw 30 shows 1985-1991
2. Ween - followed their summer tour of '99. seen 22 shows 1994-2000 3. Steely Dan - own every studio album including rarities. never seen 4. Flaming Lips - 27 years and still going strong. saw them a bunch in the 80's and not again until 2001 5. The Residents - maybe the longest running band still using the original line-up without ever taking a break, 41 years !! google them.They have done soundtracks for the Discovery channel and other similar ventures. They also did the music for the original Pee Wee's Playhouse. Saw them for the first time in 2002 after being a fan of theirs for 20 years. the reason, silly american audiences have no idea who they are so they don't play here. maybe 20 shows a year tops they will perform in the U.S. They go make their fortune in Europe. I flew to Cali to see them cuz I knew time was running out with getting a chance to see them. was worth ever stinking penny i blew to see them............maybe 125 in the crowd...unfreakingbelievable. they are performance artists/musicians that wear costumes for every performance. their identities have never been revealed, but there are people in the know .........who know. 43 full length albums plus many many ep's and other "stuff".Check out "Eskimo" an album of nothing but their interpretations of Eskimos living in the tundra of northern Canada...haunting, and received a grammy nomination. p.s. 6. Pink Floyd - just had to let you know where they stood......hehe |
|
|
Feb 22 2010, 04:53 PM
Post
#2
|
|
Master Mucker! Group: Admin Posts: 7,187 Joined: 7-October 03 From: Colorado Member No.: 4 |
Great bands GB! I dont know how you did it though. I have way too many favorites to choose 5 (or 6).
Your going to have to make it easier for me ......Maybe favorite 5 of each century, or favorite 5 from each music genre. Or Im so bad, even favorite 5 this week. Either way I know Pink Floyd is in there for me. I can hear them in the background of my earliest childhood memories. -------------------- Education is the key to the future,
and participation opens the door to opportunity. Discover your prospecting independence & success! ColoradoProspector.com Owner/Webmaster Core team member ♥ |
|
|
Mar 11 2010, 09:23 AM
Post
#3
|
|
Diggin' In! Group: Members Posts: 35 Joined: 21-September 09 From: Laporte CO Member No.: 7,013 |
Hard to choose 5, here's my facebook list in no particular order.
The Offspring, CCR, Daft Punk, ZZ Top, NIN, Lynard Skynard, ACDC, Lords of Acid, Rammstein, Lit, 311, Kottonmouth Kings, Paul Okenfold, Beastie Boys, Smashing Pumpkins, Gnarls Barkley, Sublime, Van halen, Stone Temple Pilots, Primus, Fluke, Pink floyd, morcheeba. -------------------- Must... Find... A diamond!
|
|
|
Mar 20 2010, 01:16 PM
Post
#4
|
|
Master Mucker! Group: Admin Posts: 4,149 Joined: 7-October 03 From: Colorado Member No.: 3 |
Only 5 ....hmmm that is really tough even seperated by genre
I'm gonna' say, one of these could be top 5 in any order, depending on the mood of the day. Nickel Creek Nickelback Santana CCR Alison Kraus & Union Station Little Big Town Bob Segar BTO Van Zant/38 Special Led Zeppelin Ozzy Osborne P!nk Seether Whitesnake Poison Guns N' Roses Allman Brothers Band No doubt Bad Company Joan Jett and the Blackhearts Anna Nalick Matchbox 20/Rob Thomas Natalie Imbruglia Dixie Chicks Brad Paisley Pat Benatar Sheryl Crow Gillian Welch & David Rawlings Creed Journey Cream/Eric Clapton Jewel ........................ and the list goes on and on. But I've always got a good range to choose from with so much music out there. Too tough to say only 5 all time fav's for my music tastes CP -------------------- CP-Owner/Administrator
www.ColoradoProspector.com IF YOU USE IT, THE GROUND PRODUCED IT! MINERS MAKE "IT" HAPPEN!! |
|
|
May 20 2010, 01:25 PM
Post
#5
|
|
Shovel Buster! Group: Members Posts: 206 Joined: 19-May 10 From: Longmont, Colorado Member No.: 7,248 |
Listing only 5 is a real challenge! Red Rider Bob Geldof (Boomtown Rats and later Pink Floyd) Nazareth AC/DC Night Ranger or April Wine (Nature of the Beast Album) Boogie -------------------- peto metallum honestus
|
|
|
May 24 2010, 11:03 AM
Post
#6
|
|
Master Mucker! Group: Admin Posts: 7,187 Joined: 7-October 03 From: Colorado Member No.: 4 |
Im sooo jealous of all the concerts you have gone to GB. Growing up in he motor city, I had plenty of oppertunities to see good concerts, but dad wouldnt have that after being at the concerts seeing all that went on.
Excelent choices guys! I thought I would add a few that haven't been mentioned yet that I think are also good. Eric Clapton Jethro Tull BTO Jimmy Buffet Blue Oyster Cult Ozzy Rob Zombie Evanescence Joan Osborne -------------------- Education is the key to the future,
and participation opens the door to opportunity. Discover your prospecting independence & success! ColoradoProspector.com Owner/Webmaster Core team member ♥ |
|
|
May 26 2010, 12:27 PM
Post
#7
|
|
Master Mucker! Group: Admin Posts: 7,187 Joined: 7-October 03 From: Colorado Member No.: 4 |
Rut Roh!
I just noticed that three out of nine I listed Dan had already mentioned..........Shows how well I listen to you doesnt it CP? -------------------- Education is the key to the future,
and participation opens the door to opportunity. Discover your prospecting independence & success! ColoradoProspector.com Owner/Webmaster Core team member ♥ |
|
|
Jun 4 2010, 09:42 AM
Post
#8
|
|
Shovel Buster! Group: Members Posts: 230 Joined: 2-August 09 From: Security, CO Member No.: 6,964 |
I must be very old, as the Grateful Dead were known as the Warlocks back in the day (California 1964). There most memorable concert was New Years Eave 1976 at the Cow Palace. That was before most of you were born I bet.
h20prospector -------------------- 26 year Air Force Vet
LDMA/GPAA, GPOC, & CP LIFE MEMBER 'If you don't stand for something, you will fall for everything.' A government big enough to give you everything you want is strong enough to take everything you have! |
|
|
May 13 2015, 07:52 PM
Post
#9
|
|
Rock Bar! Group: Members Posts: 898 Joined: 9-January 14 From: Denver, CO Member No.: 116,265 |
At the moment these are my top 5 artists in order, with a few of my favs from each.
1. Grafton Primary (Australia) these 3 songs are audio only. The rest are official music videos. Fallen Stars Six Feet Down Time Machine 2. Miami Horror (Australia/USA) Moon Theory Sometimes 3. Monarchy (London/UK) The Beautiful Ones The Phoenix Alive Love Get Out Of My Way 4. Jupiter (France) Sake Oh I 5. Zoot Woman (Australia) Memory We Won't Break -------------------- |
|
|
May 13 2015, 09:30 PM
Post
#10
|
|
Shovel Buster! Group: Members Posts: 65 Joined: 28-August 14 From: Colorado Springs, CO Member No.: 118,061 |
Wow, talk about resurrecting an old thread....
1) The Beatles (interesting that I'm the 1st to mention them) 2) Genesis (with and without Peter Gabriel, but mostly with) 3) Yes (specifically the "Fragile" and "Close to the Edge" albums) 4) Oingo Boingo 5) Then it's a tie between like 30 artists. Mostly "classic rock". -------------------- I'm never lost. I'm always directly above the center of the Earth.
|
|
|
May 14 2015, 09:27 AM
Post
#11
|
|
Master Mucker! Group: Members Posts: 1,301 Joined: 17-February 12 From: Central CO Member No.: 41,357 |
Well crap - I like 'em all! All genres too, except for rap, and angry, death metal. Top 5? Well, that depends on the day... and how I'm feeling......
-------------------- Caveman
Aulus Livius Maximus World Traveler, 7 Continent Walker LEVEL 3 LIFETIME MEMBER Referral Code: SE2104 |
|
|
May 14 2015, 10:16 AM
Post
#12
|
|
Master Mucker! Group: Members Posts: 1,282 Joined: 13-January 14 From: Lakewood, Colorado Member No.: 116,305 |
1. Five Finger Death Punch
2. All That Remains 3. In This Moment 4. Slipknot 5. Stone Sour 6. Iron Maiden |
|
|
May 14 2015, 12:02 PM
Post
#13
|
|
Shovel Buster! Group: Members Posts: 77 Joined: 2-May 15 From: Aurora, CO Member No.: 120,420 |
Moods change my listening habits as well, but I guess I'd go with these 5 as always having a spot in my MP3 mix... in no particular order:
1) Imagine Dragons 2) Metallica 3) Linkin Park 4) U2 5) Foo Fighters (or Dave Grohl in general) -------------------- ~Jason T (aka Yoda)
Zac Brown In Disguise? CP Lifetime Member Proud USAF Retiree Referral Code: JT543 |
|
|
May 22 2015, 06:31 AM
Post
#14
|
|
Moderator Group: Members Posts: 4,459 Joined: 25-August 09 From: way on up thar Member No.: 6,983 |
Difficult to narrow down! No particular order.... somewhat diverse. I love great guitar work and these all have it.
All 5 are Pandora stations that I've created and listen to most often. Bob Wills and The Texas Playboys Junior Brown Asleep At The Wheel (with or without Willie) Metallica Calexico -------------------- /l ,[____], l---L-OlllllllO- ()_) ()_)--o-)_) BLACK SANDS MATTER! Very Happy CP Lifetime Member CP CORE TEAM Referral Code CE213 |
|
|
Lo-Fi Version | Time is now: 28th April 2024 - 08:56 PM |