ColoradoProspector   CP Club Membership Info.
[…] 114. Defendants’ actions were in direct violation of Congressional intent and purpose as set forth above, and an abuse of Plaintiffs’ rights. These actions of Defendants have caused, and will continue to cause, immediate, direct, adverse, and irreversible harm to Plaintiffs, other miners and prospectors, and the United States, as well as the State of California.
///
///
///

COUNT VII: Violation of 30 U.S.C. §§ 21-54 (Mining Act)
115. Plaintiffs repeat and incorporate by reference the allegations of Paragraphs 1 through 114 of this Complaint.
116. 30 U.S.C. § 22 states that: “Except as otherwise provided, all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States, both surveyed and unsurveyed, shall be free and open to exploration and purchase, and the lands in which they are found to occupation and purchase, by citizens of the United States and those who have declared their intention to become such, under regulations prescribed by law, and according to the local customs or rules of miners in the several mining districts, so far as the same are applicable and not inconstant with the laws of the United States”. 30 U.S.C. § 615 prohibits the interference, limitation, or restriction of any existing rights of any mining claimant holding a valid mining claim on Federal lands.