ColoradoProspector   CP Club Membership Info.
[…] Service, generally the District Ranger.  Certain activities of
little impact are specifically exempt from the operating plan
requirement.  Operators who are uncertain that their operations
require an approved plan may submit a notice of intention to
operate.  Based on that notice, a determination is made by the
District Ranger that a plan is or is not required.  All notices
and plans are submitted to the local District Ranger.

2817.01 - Authority.  The basic authority for Forest Service
management of the surface resources on mining claims is 16 U.S.C.
551, which provides:

The Secretary of Agriculture . . . may make such rules and
regulations and establish such service as will insure the objects
of such reservations, namely, to regulate their occupancy and use
and to preserve the forests thereon from destruction . . . .

There is a statutory right for persons to prospect and mine on
National Forest System land open to mineral exploration, but such
persons must comply with the rules and regulations covering the
National Forests
(16 U.S.C. 478).