A CAVEAT: My pri
[…] Chapter 1 deals with the 1866 mining law sections repealed in the 1872 mining law.
The main difference between the 1866 Mining Law and the 1872 Mining Law's sections dealing with lode claims (other than claim dimensions) is that the 1866 Act's primary focus is with the "vein or lode", whereas the 1872 Mining Law is focused on the "claim". Under the 1866 Act, the patentee owns the lode with sufficient surface ground to be reserved to access the lode. In Colorado, the "50-footer law" of February 9, 1866 established the width to be 25 feet on each side of the vein or lode.
Section 3 of the 1872 Act (30 U.S. Code § 26 gives the claimant, "the exclusive right of possession and enjoyment of all the surface included within the lines of their locations, and of all veins, lodes, and ledges throughout their entire depth, the top or apex of which lies inside of such surface lines extended downward vertically," going on to provide for rights extralateral to those surface lines and prohibiting entry "upon the surface of a claim owned or possessed by another."
To illustrate the difference, I ran into an interesting problem several years ago.